CinchOps managed IT services and cybersecurity Houston Texas
  • Services
    • Managed IT Services
      • IT Help Desk
      • 24/7 Emergency Support
      • Co-Managed IT
      • Remote IT Support
      • Onsite IT Support
      • Proactive Monitoring
      • Patch Management
      • Network Monitoring
      • Mobile Device Management
      • IT Procurement
      • IT Documentation
      • Server Management
      • Mac Support
      • Employee Onboarding & Offboarding
    • Cybersecurity
      • Endpoint Security
      • Network Security
      • Managed Firewall
      • Email Security
      • Phishing Protection
      • Security Awareness Training
      • Dark Web Monitoring
      • Penetration Testing
      • Multi-Factor Authentication
      • Zero Trust
      • Vulnerability Scanning
      • SIEM Services
      • Managed SOC
      • Virtual CISO (vCISO)
      • Password Management
      • Managed Detection & Response
    • Business Continuity & Disaster Recovery (BCDR)
      • Backup & Disaster Recovery
      • Microsoft 365 Backup
      • Cloud Disaster Recovery
      • Backup & DR Audit
      • Backup as a Service
      • Tabletop Exercises
    • Cloud Services
      • Microsoft 365
      • Microsoft Azure
      • Cloud Migration
      • SharePoint
      • Virtual Desktop
      • Azure Managed Services
      • Cloud Monitoring & Management
      • Microsoft Entra ID
      • Microsoft Teams
      • Microsoft Exchange
      • OneDrive for Business
      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)
    • AI Services
      • AI Policy & Governance
      • AI Security & Risk
      • AI Readiness Assessment
      • AI Strategy
      • AI Assistant Platforms
      • AI Training & Adoption
      • AI Workflow Automation
      • AI Development
      • Agentic AI
      • Business Intelligence
      • Business Process Automation
      • Data Analytics
    • Compliance
      • SOC 2
      • HIPAA
      • CMMC
      • NIST CSF
      • PCI DSS
      • FTC Safeguards
      • CIS Controls
      • Cyber Insurance
      • Compliance Audit
    • Network, Voice & Strategy
      • Software Defined Wide Area Networks (SD-WAN)
      • Voice Over IP (VoIP)
      • Virtual CTO & CIO Services
      • Teams Phones & Conferencing
      • Network Assessment
      • IT Consulting
      • IT Cost Assessment
      • Digital Transformation Strategy
      • Legacy System Assessment
  • Industries
    • By Company Size
      • Small & Midsize Businesses
      • Enterprise
    • Architecture
    • Banking & Credit Unions
    • Construction
    • CPA Firms
    • Energy Services & Utilities
    • Engineering
    • Healthcare
    • Law Firms
    • Manufacturing
    • Non-Profit
    • Oil & Gas Services
    • Real Estate & Property Management
    • Transportation & Logistics
    • Wealth Management
  • Local to You
    • Brookshire
    • Cypress
    • Fulshear
    • Houston
    • Katy
    • Missouri City
    • Richmond
    • Rosenberg
    • Sealy
    • Sugar Land
    • The Woodlands
    • Tomball
  • Resources
    • IT Scorecards
    • IT Outage Calculator
    • Blog
    • News & Updates
    • Videos
    • FAQs
    • CinchOps CyberJeopardy
  • Research
    • Houston Area Security Index
    • Houston Area Patch Index
    • Houston MSP Review Index
    • Houston Growth Index
    • Texas Breach Notice Index
    • Houston Vulnerability Index
    • Cybersecurity by the Numbers
  • About Us
    • Our Story
    • Your Story
    • My Story
  • Reviews
  • Contact
I Need IT Support Now
CinchOps Logo
Original Research - 2026 Edition

Houston Area Security Index 2026

Business Security Scorecard Analysis by Region and Industry

Houston Area Security Index 2026: External Scan of 4,393 Houston Businesses

Published June 15, 2026. Updated September 25, 2026.  Research by Shane Stevens, CEO of CinchOps

The Houston Area Security Index measures the public security posture of businesses across the greater Houston area in five industries: law, accounting, manufacturing, commercial construction and trades, and engineering. Scores reflect what an attacker sees from outside the network - DNS health, exposed employee data, weak configurations, and known vulnerabilities.

Filter by Region

Filter by Industry

Security by IndustryAverage scores by category

Grade DistributionOverall grade

Regional ComparisonCompare security metrics across regions

Category PerformanceAverage scores by security category

Category Grade BreakdownGrade distribution per category

Business Details

Sort by:
Grade Key
A
ExcellentStrong security posture, minimal risk
B
GoodAbove average, minor improvements needed
C
FairAverage security, attention required
D
PoorBelow average, significant gaps
F
CriticalMajor vulnerabilities, immediate action needed
Industry Region Business Count Final Grade Social Engineering Application IP Reputation Network DNS Vulnerabilities

Key Findings

CinchOps scanned 4,393 Houston-area small and mid-sized businesses across 12 cities and 5 industries using external attack-surface signals only. The dataset reflects what a threat actor can see from the public internet without ever touching the target network.

  • 49.6% of the businesses scanned failed with a D or F grade. Only 24.6% earned a passing A or B. The average overall grade is a D+ (1.51 GPA).
  • DNS Health remains the weakest category at a 1.24 GPA, with 60.4% failing and only 11.5% passing. Application Security follows at 1.53, then Network Security at 1.94. The pattern has held across every industry added to the index: the categories that require deliberate configuration are the ones that fail, while IP Reputation, where sensible defaults do the work, passes at 100%.
  • Commercial Construction and Trades is still the strongest industry at a 1.71 GPA with 41.7% failing, followed by Manufacturing at 1.57. Engineering Firms, added in September 2026, land third at 1.51 - but with a 52.4% fail rate that is worse than Legal at 51.0%. CPA practices remain last at 1.32 with 55.5% failing.
  • Engineering firms are the index's clearest split between average and floor. Their overall grade sits mid-table, yet they hold the single worst regional cell measured: Cypress engineering firms at a 1.00 GPA with 75% failing. Every Houston suburb scored below the city itself for this industry, which reverses the pattern seen in law, accounting and manufacturing.
  • No region in the index averages better than a C. Among cities with at least 25 businesses scanned, The Woodlands leads at 1.59. Houston, with 3,720 of the 4,393 businesses, sets the metro baseline at 1.52. Sugar Land trails at 1.28. Adding a fifth industry and 676 more businesses moved the metro average by 0.00 - the picture is stable.

How to cite: CinchOps. (2026). Houston Area Security Index 2026. https://cinchops.com/houston-area-security-scorecard/

Source data: Download the full dataset as CSV (55 rows, 38 columns)

Scope and comparability: This is first-party data collected directly by CinchOps and is not available elsewhere. Scope is limited to external signals with no insider access, five industries, and twelve Houston-area cities. Rankings above include only cohorts of at least 10 businesses, and the regional leaderboard uses a 25-business floor. One caveat on reading category scores across industries: the set of checks behind these grades has expanded over time, and industries added more recently were measured against a broader range of email-authentication and DNS tests than the earlier ones were. Overall grades are unaffected - cohorts scanned against the larger check set average the same as those scanned against the smaller one. Category-level differences across industries, DNS Health in particular, should be read as directional rather than exact. The index is updated periodically as new industries are added and industries already covered are rescanned.

WHERE CINCHOPS COMES IN

Closing the Gaps Behind Your Grade

Most businesses on this page scored a D in DNS Health and a C in Network Security. Those are not exotic problems. They are patching gaps, expired certs, open ports, and missing MFA. The work below is what closes them, quietly, consistently, every day, for businesses across the Houston area.

Prevent

Managed IT

The foundation. We run your environment so problems get caught at 2 a.m. instead of in a Monday morning ticket queue.

  • 24/7 monitoring of servers, workstations, and network gear
  • Patch management for OS, browsers, and third-party apps
  • Endpoint hardening and configuration drift control
  • Asset inventory and license tracking your auditor will accept
Explore
Managed IT
Defend

Cybersecurity

The defenders. Built on the same controls a Fortune 500 SOC uses, sized and priced for businesses with 10 to 200 employees.

  • Managed EDR with 24/7 threat hunting and response
  • MFA, conditional access, and identity hardening for Microsoft 365
  • Email filtering with DMARC, DKIM, and SPF configured correctly
  • Quarterly phishing simulations and staff awareness training
Explore
Cybersecurity
Recover

Business Continuity

The safety net. When a ransomware crew or a flooded server room shows up uninvited, you are back at work in hours, not weeks.

  • Immutable off-site backups tested monthly, not just configured
  • Documented disaster recovery plan with named owners
  • Tabletop exercises for ransomware, outage, and insider scenarios
  • Incident response retainer with a defined SLA
Explore
Business Continuity

Know Your Business Security Score

Get a FREE comprehensive security assessment for your Houston area business. Understand vulnerabilities across your network, applications, DNS, and more.

Regions Ranked by Average Grade

Cities with at least 25 scanned businesses, sorted by aggregate grade point average across all five industries. No city in the index averages better than a C.

Rank Region Businesses Average GPA Pass Rate Fair Rate Fail Rate
1The Woodlands1831.5927.5%24.7%47.8%
2Richmond251.5234.8%13.0%52.2%
3Houston3,7201.5224.9%25.7%49.4%
4Cypress531.4717.0%37.7%45.3%
5Katy1501.4618.8%29.9%51.4%
6Tomball541.4322.2%25.9%51.9%
7Sugar Land1541.2820.1%22.1%57.7%

Industries Ranked by Average Grade

All five industries average below a C. The trades outperform the professional-services cohorts, which hold more sensitive client data and protect it less well.

Rank Industry Businesses Average GPA Pass Rate Fair Rate Fail Rate
1Commercial Construction & Trades6481.7128.0%30.3%41.7%
2Manufacturing9551.5724.8%28.5%46.6%
3Engineering Firms6761.5124.9%22.8%52.4%
4Legal1,3511.4725.7%23.4%50.9%
5CPA7631.3218.9%25.6%55.5%

Top 5 Strongest Region-Industry Combinations

Minimum 10 graded businesses per cell. Commercial construction and trades firms hold four of the top five spots. The one exception, The Woodlands CPA practices, is the strongest professional-services cell in the index.

Rank Region / Industry Businesses GPA Pass Rate Fair Rate Fail Rate
1Sugar Land / Commercial Construction & Trades161.9425.0%43.8%31.2%
2Cypress / Commercial Construction & Trades121.9225.0%50.0%25.0%
3The Woodlands / CPA321.8132.3%32.3%35.5%
4The Woodlands / Commercial Construction & Trades131.7730.8%23.1%46.2%
5Houston / Commercial Construction & Trades5361.7128.8%29.7%41.5%

Bottom 5 Weakest Region-Industry Combinations

Minimum 10 graded businesses per cell. Cypress engineering firms are the weakest cell in the entire dataset, and engineering takes two of the bottom five despite a mid-table industry average. Sugar Land takes the other three - the same city that holds the strongest cell in the index, its construction firms, which is a reminder that geography explains far less than the individual business does.

Rank Region / Industry Businesses GPA Pass Rate Fair Rate Fail Rate
1Cypress / Engineering Firms121.0016.7%8.3%75.0%
2Sugar Land / CPA561.109.8%29.4%60.8%
3Sugar Land / Manufacturing201.1525.0%10.0%65.0%
4Katy / Engineering Firms231.1713.0%21.7%65.2%
5Sugar Land / Legal411.2729.3%9.8%61.0%

Six-Category Performance Profile

Each business is graded on six categories. Categories perform well where defaults handle security (IP reputation, automatic patches, baseline email filters). Categories fail where security requires active configuration (SPF/DKIM/DMARC, security headers, network exposure controls).

Rank Category Average GPA Pass Rate Fair Rate Fail Rate
1IP Reputation3.92100.0%0.0%0.0%
2Vulnerabilities3.1778.2%0.2%21.6%
3Social Engineering2.9396.6%0.1%3.3%
4Network Security1.9429.9%5.7%64.4%
5Application Security1.534.3%43.5%52.2%
6DNS Health1.2411.5%28.1%60.4%

Purpose and Intent

This information is shared not to create alarm, but to provide actionable data that can enhance your firm's security discussions and decision-making processes. We believe that informed businesses make better security choices, and transparency in cybersecurity assessment helps the entire Houston Area business community strengthen its defenses against evolving cyber threats.

Assessment Methodology

All data was gathered using industry-standard security scanning tools that analyze only externally visible, publicly accessible information. No unauthorized access to internal systems was attempted or conducted. The assessment utilized standard security reconnaissance techniques commonly employed by cybersecurity professionals.

Scorecard Categories

Social Engineering - Emails of employees exposed on the internet

Application Security - Common website and application vulnerabilities

IP Reputation - Suspicious activity, such as malware or spam, from your IPs

Network Security - Insecure network configurations and settings

DNS Health - The health of your domain name server

Vulnerabilities - Exposures and risks detected on your external assets

Scoring System

Score Grade
4.0A
3.0 - 3.99B
2.0 - 2.99C
1.0 - 1.99D
0 - 0.99F
Download the raw dataset: The complete underlying data is published as a CSV file with 55 rows (one per region/industry combination) and 38 columns covering business counts and grade-letter counts for each of the six categories plus the overall security score.
Download CSV (55 rows)
How to cite this research: CinchOps. (2026). Houston Area Security Index 2026. https://cinchops.com/houston-area-security-scorecard/
Scope, limitations, and originality: This is first-party data collected directly by CinchOps and is not available from any other source. The index measures only external attack-surface signals - publicly accessible information visible from the open internet. No insider access, surveys, or self-reporting are used. Scans were run in waves between May and September 2026 as each industry was added. 27 law firms were scanned in September 2026 rather than in the original May sweep. Twelve firms were scanned in both May and September, four months apart, and all twelve received an identical overall grade on the second scan - a reproducibility check the index passed 12 out of 12. Industries covered: law firms, CPA practices, manufacturing, commercial construction and trades, and engineering. The construction cohort is deliberately scoped to commercial builders and specialty trade contractors, and excludes residential building, land subdivision, and building finishing work. The engineering cohort covers design engineering practices and excludes drafting services, building inspection, geophysical surveying, surveying and mapping, and testing laboratories. Cities covered: Houston, Katy, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Cypress, Missouri City, Richmond, Rosenberg, Fulshear, Brookshire, Tomball, and Sealy. One note on comparing category scores between industries: the set of checks behind these grades expanded between scan waves, so the industries added most recently were measured against a broader range of email-authentication and DNS tests than the industries scanned earlier were. Within a single industry the grades are consistent and directly comparable; across industries, category-level differences should be read as directional rather than exact. Overall grades are far less affected than DNS Health is. The Houston Area Security Index is updated periodically as new industries are added and industries already covered are rescanned with an expanded set of checks.
About CinchOps

CinchOps logoCinchOps - Houston Managed IT

I run CinchOps, a managed IT provider in Katy. We scanned 4,393 Houston-area businesses from the outside - the same view an attacker gets - because you cannot fix an exposure you have never seen. As a service to the Houston area business community, we published the index so any company can see where its region and industry actually stand.

CinchOps is a managed IT services provider based in Katy, Texas, serving small and mid-sized businesses across the Houston metro area. CinchOps specializes in cybersecurity, network security, managed IT support, VoIP, and SD-WAN for businesses with 10 to 200 employees. See IT support in Houston, or talk to CinchOps.

- Shane Stevens, CEO and Founder, CinchOps - LinkedIn

Shane Stevens, CEO and Founder of CinchOps

"Most Houston businesses have never seen their network the way an attacker sees it. The scorecard exists so that first look does not happen during an incident."

CinchOps managed IT services and cybersecurity Houston Texas
  • Home
  • Our Story
  • Reviews
  • FAQs
  • Contact
  • Sitemap
Contact info
  • 281-269-6506
  • info@cinchops.com
  • 2717 Commercial Center Blvd.
    Suite E200
    Katy, Texas, 77494

Services
  • Managed IT Services
  • Cybersecurity
  • Business Continuity & Disaster Recovery
  • Cloud Services
  • Compliance
  • Virtual CTO & CIO
  • Business Process Automation
Service Areas
  • Brookshire
  • Cypress
  • Fulshear
  • Houston
  • Katy
  • Missouri City
  • Richmond
  • Rosenberg
  • Sealy
  • Sugar Land
  • The Woodlands
  • Tomball
©2026 CinchOps, LLC. All Rights Reserved.  | Privacy Policy